What Does Entrapment Mean?
[…] What Does Entrapment Mean?

Entrapment is a word you’ve likely heard before, but not everyone understands what it means and how it can be used as a criminal defense.

Entrapment refers to the interaction between a defendant and law enforcement before or during a crime. If it can be shown that law enforcement used coercion or aggressive tactics to cause someone to commit a crime, an entrapment defense might be an option.

What Must Be Present in a Defense of Entrapment?

According to Texas Penal Code. Sec. 8.06, in order to prove entrapment, it must be shown:

“… that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.”

To claim entrapment, an agent of the government – usually law enforcement – must have performed an act that forced someone into committing a crime. This is different than offering an opportunity to commit a crime.